Tamanu (Foraha) Oil (Cold Pressed)
100% Natural Oil for Massage, Skin & Body Care
Botanical Name: calophyllum inophyllum
From Madagascar, Tamanu, or Foraha, Oil is well suited to most skin types, but is especially beneficial when incorporated into regimens for oily and acne-prone skin types.
Oil for acne prone skin? Yes! This oil helps to give oily skin a balanced feel, and diminishes the look of blemishes and acne scars. Lightly hydrating, Tamanu is an effective emollient that absorbs quickly, without leaving behind any greasy residue.
Packed with essential fatty acids, regular use of this oil promotes a healthy, rejuvenating complexion and helps to reduce the feeling of inflammation of skin conditions and muscular pain.
- Ideal for use on oily and acne prone skin types
- Helps to give a balanced feel to excessively oily skin
- Good for diminishing the appearance of eczema and age spots
- Reduces the appearance of scars, stretch marks, minor wounds, and rashes
- Alleviates the feeling of discomfort associated with inflammation, sunburn, and muscular pain
- Use as massage oil to lend a soothing feel
- Naturally scented with a pleasantly sweet, nutty aroma
- Light, emollient texture improves the feel of creams and lotions
- Very versatile for a wide range of personal care applications including massage
Perfect for many skin and body care uses. This cold-pressed oil may be applied at 100% strength to the skin or blended in lesser percentages. Tamanu may age quickly. To extend the life of this oil, refrigerate.