s

Myrrh Essential Oil

$24.95

Myrrh Essential Oil

$24.95

100% Pure & Natural Myrrh Essential Oil

Botanical Name: commiphora myrrha

Myrrh is a beloved ancient oil, made from the resin of the small, thorny Myrrh tree. This type of Myrrh is found from northeast Africa to southwest Asia. Ours is from the Red Sea Region of Somalia. Its uses are varied, from incense for religious ceremonies and rituals, to meditation blends, to skin care.

Uses of Myrrh Essential Oil
  • Brightens the appearance of dull and aging skin, whether used in a cream, serum, or toner. With a rejuvenating feel, it helps reduce the appearance of chapped and cracked, dry skin.
  • Diffused in religious ceremonies or rituals.
  • Meditation blends will benefit from this earthy oil. Known to help ease stress and encourage peace and acceptance, breathe Myrrh deeply and see what you think! Many believe it is helpful in holistic uses by helping us with our deep psychic wounds, encouraging us to let go of the bad and being able to focus on the good.
  • For centuries, Myrrh has been used as a fixative (base) of fragrances in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes. It works well with oriental and heavy floral scent formulas.
  • For household and personal use, Myrrh may be added to a water diffuser or vaporizer. Whether in a blend and a single oil, its warm scent is delightful. As a bath oil, be sure to mix it in a good carrier oil before adding to a warm bath.
This oil is sourced from

Northern Africa

History and Background

Myrrh is most well known as one of the three precious gifts given to the Christ Child by the three wise men in the Bible. With numerous references in the Bible, it is no surprise that it is found burning in churches during the Christian holidays, along with its brother oil, Frankincense. Over 3500 years ago, the Egyptians employed this oil in their cosmetics and perfumes, including embalming solutions. It is still used today in mature skin care. Throughout the world, this resinous oil is used for a wide range of products, including medicines, perfumery, and incense. History shows the Chinese using this oil to lessen the pain of arthritis and sores. The British Herbal Pharmacopoeia mentions it specific for mouth ulcers and gingivitis. One will find Myrrh used in pharmaceutical products, such as mouthwashes and toothpastes.

Physical Description

This thick, sometimes sticky, oil can be pale yellow to a rich amber color. It can be extracted by solvent extraction or steam distillation. Ours is steam distilled. We feel the steam distilled is easier to blend for most uses than the thicker oleoresin.

Aromatic Description

This rich, sweet, smoky oil is reminiscent of old wood. For the Flower Children of the 1960's, it is a reminder of the popular incenses of the day. Warm with a little spicy note, Myrrh is a must for the aromatherapists' toolbox.

Biological Makeup and Components

cadinene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, acids (acetic, formic, myrrholic, palmitic, triterpnic), alcohols, aldehydes (cinnamic, cuminic), sugars (arabinose, galactose), phenols (eugenol, m-cresol), resins, and terpenes.

Extraction Technique

Steam distillation of the crude resin.

Information for Aromatherapists

Myrrh is normally a middle to base note, making it a good fixative for blends. We suggest no more than 5% of your blend be Myrrh. A natural to blend with Frankincense, try it also with Benzoin, Cistus, Cypress, Geranium, Juniper, Lavender, Mandarin, Patchouli, Pine, Sandalwood, Thyme, and all mints.

Our Myrrh essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers, or carrier oils.

Cautions
  • Do not use during pregnancy.
  • This oil may be toxic to some if used in too high a concentration.
  • For external use only, do not ingest.
  • If you are epileptic, have cancer, liver issues, or any other serious illness, we strongly suggest you consult a medical professional prior to using Myrrh essential oil.
  • Always keep essential oils out of reach of children
  • Keep this oil tightly closed and in room temperature or cooler spot.
Additional Safety Information

DISCLAIMER:

All of our essential oils are 100% natural and free of any chemicals, pesticides and synthetic perfumes.

These products are NOT intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. This information is NOT a substitute for professional medical treatment or consultation. Prior to using essential oils, Source Vitál always recommends consulting your medical professional if you are pregnant, epileptic, have cancer, have liver issues, or any other serious illness. Do NOT ingest essential oils internally or apply undiluted oils onto the skin without consultation from an experienced and trained aromatherapist or aromatherapy practitioner. Always consult an aromatherapist before using essential oils for babies and children.

Keep all oils tightly closed and cool. Always keep out of reach of children.

The information provided on this web site is compiled from common knowledge and is intended for your general knowledge only and has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.