Source Vitál Apothecary

Frankincense Essential Oil (Wild Crafted)

Regular price $52.95 Save $-52.95
-29 in stock

100% Pure & Natural Frankincense Essential Oil

Botanical Name: boswellia carterii

Frankincense is a tree resin with many interesting and ancient ties. It's still used today in many of the same ways as it was used in ancient times - in cosmetics, for spiritual healing and in fragrances, specifically room fragrancing.

Uses of Frankincense Essential Oil
  • Add a few drops to a water-based diffuser or vaporizer to in a room to create a relaxing and tranquil mood.
  • Add to unscented skin care products and use regularly for not only a beautiful scent, but also for younger feeling and looking skin.
  • Can also be used in skin care products to improve the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
  • Diffuse in your meditation room or quiet area - it doesn't get any better than this oil for meditation.
  • Add a few drops to your favorite carrier and apply to the bottom of your feet to balance mood swings.
This oil is sourced from

Somalia

History and Background

Frankincense has been used since biblical times in India and China.

Even today, the Catholic church burns it in incense. Of course, Frankincense is one of the three precious gifts given to the Christ Child by the Three Wise Men, along with Gold and Myrrh.

Ancient Egypt believed in its skin rejuvenation powers and put it in face masks and cosmetics. Both East and West have medicinally used Frankincense for many conditions such as rheumatism and respiratory infections.

In Chinese medicine, earth element. Fortifying, grounding, centering. Has the ability to deepen breath and bring body into meditative state. Helps connect with past ties to create movement of energy blockages. Affects 7th or Crown chakra. For practitioners, protects against energy drain.

Physical Description

Pale yellow or greenish in color.

Aromatic Description

Frankincense's aroma is balsamic, camphor-like, deep spicy, woodsy, and slightly lemony.

Biological Makeup and Components

Monoterpene hydrocarbons, primarily pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujone, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, terpinene, as well as octyl acetate, octanol, incensole.

Extraction Technique

Steam distillation from gum resin

Information for Aromatherapists

Frankincense essential oil is a middle to base note, blending well with basil, bergamot, camphor, cinnamon, cistus, geranium, lavender, neroli, orange, pepper, pine, sandalwood, vetiver. A good fixative, do not use more than 10% in blend.

Our Frankincense essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers, or carrier oils.

Cautions
  • Do not apply undiluted directly to your skin. Once diluted, perform a small 'patch test' to see how your skin reacts before widespread use.
  • Keep out of nose, eyes, mouth and ears.
  • Do not ingest.
  • If you are pregnant, have epilepsy, cancer, liver issues, or any other serious illness, we strongly suggest you consult a medical professional prior to using Frankincense essential oil.
  • Always keep Frankincense essential oil out of reach of children
  • Keep this oil tightly closed and at room temperature or cooler spot
Additional Safety Information
100% Pure Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense Essential Oil