Tagetes is widely know in the herbal world, mainly as Marigold, and is added to many vegetable gardens to keep insects away. It is not as well known in the aromatherapy world and is well worth considering due to it's versatility.Uses of Tagetes Essential Oil
South AfricaHistory and Background
Tagetes is named after the Etruscan God ‘Tages’--the eminent God of wisdom. The familiar name ‘Marigold’ derives from Mother Mary and was initially called as ‘Mary’s Gold’. This herb is thought to have originated in Africa then spread to America, Europe, and Australia. It is used in these countries as an insect repellant, anti-parasitic, and antiseptic. In the ancient cultures of Mexico, cultures considered Tagetes, or Marigold, as flower of the dead, as a symbol of respect for elders who have passed on and continues to be used in the Day of the Dead celebrations today. In Ayurvedic practices, Tagetes is used is massage, skin care and pain and inflammation.Physical Description
A rich yellow color with a medium watery consistencyAromatic Description
A fruity, citrus-like aromoa often compared to the aroma of green applesBiological Makeup and Components
Contains 28 different components mainly limonene, ocimene, tagetone, and valeric acidExtraction Technique
Steam distillation from the leaves, stem, stalk, and flower.Information for Aromatherapists
Tagetes essential oil is a top note and blends well with most citrus oils, clary sage, jasmine, lavender, lemon, myrrh, and tangerine.
Our Tagetes essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers, or carrier oils.Cautions
All of our essential oils are 100% natural and free of any chemicals, pesticides and synthetic perfumes.
These products are NOT intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. This information is NOT a substitute for professional medical treatment or consultation. Prior to using essential oils, Source Vitál always recommends consulting your medical professional if you are pregnant, epileptic, have cancer, have liver issues, or any other serious illness. Do NOT ingest essential oils internally or apply undiluted oils onto the skin without consultation from an experienced and trained aromatherapist or aromatherapy practitioner. Always consult an aromatherapist before using essential oils for babies and children.
Keep all oils tightly closed and cool. Always keep out of reach of children.
The information provided on this web site is compiled from common knowledge and is intended for your general knowledge only and has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.