Although less well known than many of the more familiar essential oils, Galbanum has been around for centuries as an herbal remedy and mentioned often in the Bible.
Today it is used primarily in perfumery such as Chanel No. 19, as well as soap, candles and applications in skin care products.Uses of Galbanum Essential Oil
TurkeyHistory and Background
Galbanum is one of the few essential oils referenced in the Old Testament and Egyptian papyri. It was used in Egpyt for religious ceremonies and embalming.
Galbanum is one of the ingredients of the sacred incense or Qetoret used by the temple priests of the Jews and believed to elevate a person and connect him to his higher self.
Galbanum was also used as an annointing oil in religious ceremonies. The Romans and Greeks called on Galbanum to scent baths, incense, and to use for their skin care, such as balms and perfumery.Physical Description
Galbanum is colorless to pale yellow to olive green in color with a thin consistency.Aromatic Description
Deep, green, woody scent with balsamic undertoneBiological Makeup and Components
Pinene, cadinol, cadinene, myrcene, limonene, terpinolene, linalool, borneol, fenchoneExtraction Technique
Steam distillation of the resin of the plantInformation for Aromatherapists
Galbanum is a top note. It blends well with Benzoin, Carrot seed, Fir, Geranium, Lavender, Pine, Rose, Spruce and oriental oils.
Our Galbanum essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers or carrier oils.Cautions
All of our essential oils are 100% natural and free of any chemicals, pesticides and synthetic perfumes.
These products are NOT intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. This information is NOT a substitute for professional medical treatment or consultation. Prior to using essential oils, Source Vitál always recommends consulting your medical professional if you are pregnant, epileptic, have cancer, have liver issues, or any other serious illness. Do NOT ingest essential oils internally or apply undiluted oils onto the skin without consultation from an experienced and trained aromatherapist or aromatherapy practitioner. Always consult an aromatherapist before using essential oils for babies and children.
Keep all oils tightly closed and cool. Always keep out of reach of children.
The information provided on this web site is compiled from common knowledge and is intended for your general knowledge only and has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.