Ingredient Spotlight: Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea Buckthorn, or Seaberry, has been used for centuries in a medicinal capacity, dating back to Ancient Greece and Ancient Tibetan texts.
More recently, this nutrient-dense ingredient has been sought out in skin and body care for its nourishing properties and ability to combat inflammation.
What is Sea Buckthorn Oil?
Contrary, to its name, this plant is not derived from the sea at all. Sea Buckthorn is a plant that produces small, vibrant berries that is typically found in mountainous, coastal areas in Europe and Asia.
The Seaberry shrub flourishes in the harshest of environments, at high altitudes and unforgiving weather conditions, and can do so thanks to an abundance of nutrients, which help to strengthen the plant’s structure and allow it to thrive.
In fact, the Sea Buckthorn plant is so nutrient dense, it contains up to 190 phytonutrients, such as vitamin C.
For use in personal care products, Sea Buckthorn Oil is extracted from the fruit and seeds of the plant, which results in a gorgeous red-orange oil, that offers a wide variety of benefits for the skin.
3 Amazing Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil
1. Reduce the Look and Feel of Skin Inflammation
One of the most well-known properties of Sea Buckthorn Oil is its ability to diminish the look and feel of inflammation and redness, thanks to its robust concentration of Omega 3 fatty acids.
Inflammation can also lead to breakouts and impair the body’s ability to heal blemishes, so Sea Buckthorn is also excellent at minimizing the appearance of breakouts.
Additionally, Sea Buckthorn can help prevent future acne flare-ups, and may help fade visible acne-scarring from previous breakouts, without drying out the skin.
These benefits come from Sea Buckthorn’s ability to promote harmony in the skin. When the skin is in balance oil glands get a signal to halt the production of excess oil, which can keep pores from getting clogged and inflamed, the ingredients that lead to acne breakouts.
The result may be a smoother, more even skin texture and tone – who wouldn’t want that?
Sea Buckthorn is one of the key ingredients in our Clear Skin Cream formula, a must-have for anyone with acne-prone or oily skin.
2. Boost Skin Hydration & Glow
Sea Buckthorn oil contains high concentrations of omega fatty acids, including palmitoleic acid, which is naturally found in our skin.
This palmitoleic acid typically decreases with age, which can result in duller, drier skin, with less elasticity (elasticity gives skin it’s bounce!). Supplementing your regimen with products containing Sea Buckthorn can help to combat this loss.
Vitamin C is also prevalent within Sea Buckthorn oil, containing 12 times more vitamin C than what is found in oranges! Vitamin C is revered for its ability to help brighten skin, lighten the appearance of dark spots, and aid in giving the skin a firmer appearance.
For supple, glowing, skin consider adding the nearly weightless MerGel Multipurpose Facial Lotion into your routine, for hydration and added luminosity to your complexion. This product can be used as a moisturizer, serum, leave-on mask, or even a primer before makeup!
As a weekly treatment, try Active Silt Mask. Enriched with many skin superfoods, including Sea Buckthorn, this mask will help reveal healthier, plumper, and more balanced-looking skin.
3. Fight Signs of Aging
In addition to omegas, Sea Buckthorn is also heavily concentrated with antioxidants. These antioxidants help to stave off excess free radicals, environmental stressors and pollutants, which can weaken the skin. If the skin’s barrier is weakened, it is more vulnerable to earlier signs of aging such as fine lines and a lack of firmness.
Sea Buckthorn may also aid in supporting healthy collagen in the skin, a protein essential for more youthful-looking skin. As we age, collagen production decreases. By using collagen-boosting ingredients you may keep skin looking plump, which helps combat sagging, and smooths out the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Along with 22 other beauty-boosting ingredients, Sea Buckthorn is just one of the amazing botanical oils found in our beloved SV23 Phyto Serum. The crème de la crème of skincare products, this face oil is suitable for all skin types, but makes the biggest impact on aging, mature skin types.
No matter your skin type, everyone can benefit from adding Sea Buckthorn Oil into your skincare routine. Daily use will certainly help to reveal your most beautiful complexion.
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Tracey Ellis is a beauty enthusiast with over a decade of experience in the beauty industry. You can find her in the lab, manufacturing Source Vitál Products. Tracey is a New Yorker living in Texas and spends her time cooking and spoiling her miniature husky, Tabasco.
Leave a comment