Only the cosmetic grade Safflower, with a Hi-Oleic content, like ours, is appropriate for use in skin and body care and aromatherapy. The oleic acid content of our oil is around 80%. This content aids in providing stability to this oil, in reference to oxidation. Oleic Acids (Omega-9) are known to provide suppleness and softening to skin. This oil is often used to reduce the appearance of aging, specifically fine lines and wrinkles. It penetrates into the skin easily and moisturizes well.
This oil is an excellent choice as an essential oil carrier system. Its light consistency and odorless smell, make it a very popular base oil for aromatherapy blends.
Note: Only the cosmetic grade Safflower, with a Hi-Oleic content – like ours – is good for use in aromatherapy. Do not confuse it with culinary Safflower Oil, used in cooking.
Use up to 100% dilution in blends. Hi-Oleic Safflower is a very stable oil, another reason for using it in bath oils, aromatherapy blends, and remedies.