Amyris Sandalwood is known as the "poor man's" Sandalwood or West Indian Sandalwood.
It is commonly used as a more economic substitute for Sandlwood Mysore for scent; however, the properties and chemistry are very different. Amyris Sandalwood is used more in soaps and perfumes.Uses of Amyris Sandalwood Essential Oil
Haiti/West IndiesPhysical Description
Pale yellow transparent color with a light syrupy consistency.Aromatic Description
Amyris Sandalwood as a soft cedar note, warm, slightly musty with a hint of vanilla.Biological Makeup and Components
valerianol, caryphyllene, cadinene, cadinol, elemolExtraction Technique
Amyris Sandalwood is extracted by steam distillation from the woodInformation for Aromatherapists
This oil is a base note and blends well with Bergamot, Cedarwood, Citronella, Lavandin, Oakmos, Orange, Pine, Vetiver, Ylang ylang & other wood oils
Our Amyris Sandalwood essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers, or carrier oils.Cautions
Because of the nature of using natural ingredients, we will make adjustments to our formulations. The ingredient listing above may change periodically. You should refer to the product bottle, jar or packaging for the list of ingredients for your batch.
All Source Vitál skin care, body care and aromatherapy products are derived from nature and hand-crafted in small batches. We fuse seaweeds, botanicals and essential oils to create the most active and effective line on the market. Our products are natural, packed in eco-friendly packaging and never tested on animals. They are free of SLS/SLES, GMOs, synthetic fragrances, synthetic colorants, pharmaceauticals, and other harsh chemicals.