Source Vitál Apothecary

Mugwort Essential Oil

Regular price $24.95 Save $-24.95
-3 in stock

100% Pure & Natural Mugwort Essential Oil

Botanical Name: artemesia vulgaris

Mugwort has a long, fascinating past, from the Chinese using it for multiple uses in medicine, to the English blending it into their witchcraft. It is one of the bitter herbs used in Passover celebrations. We suggest researching this oil well and using it in massage and diffusion blends when you want to lighten your mood. Do not confuse this oil with Artemesia Lanyana.

Uses of Mugwort Essential Oil
  • For better mental concentration, try blending and diffusing Mugwort with Sage and Rosemary.
  • Great for use in massage oil when feeling down and blue.
  • Try a small amount in skin care to alleviate the appearance of eczema and acne.
This oil is sourced from

Morocco

History and Background

Sometimes referred to as Armoise, Mugwort, in Chinese medicine it has been used for grounding, facilitating dream work, and increasing psychic activity. This oil has an affinity for 6th chakra. In ancient times, it was said to restores lost virility. Mugwort is used in China for its medicinal properties. Europe used it for witchcraft concoctions. We use it in blends to interfere with depression. A very interesting oil, with much history, Mugwort is often ignored because of its toxicity if used improperly.

Physical Description

Mugwort is yellowish-brown in color.

Aromatic Description

Its scent is musky, camphoraceous, bitter-sweet, herbaceous, and strongly aromatic.

Biological Makeup and Components

thujone (20-60%), cineol, pinenes and dihydromatricaria ester

Extraction Technique

Steam distillation

Information for Aromatherapists

Mugwort essential oil is a middle note and blends well with Chamomile, Cedarwood, Patchouli, Rosemary, Lavandin, Patchouli, Pine, Rosemary, Sage, Sandalwood, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Myrrh. Do not use more than 10% in blend.

Our Mugwort essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers, or carrier oils.

Cautions
  • Due to its high thujone content, Mugwort is an oral toxin.
  • Do not use during pregnancy, as this oil can be abortive.
  • Do not apply undiluted to the skin.
  • Any person with a history of plant or food allergies should read ingredients before using.
  • For external use only. Do not ingest.
  • If you are pregnant, epileptic, have cancer, have liver issues, or any other serious illness, we strongly suggest you consult a medical professional prior to using this essential oil.
  • Always keep essential oils out of reach of children.
  • Keep this oil tightly closed and in room temperature or cooler spot.
Additional Safety Information