Mandarin oil has been around for years and years. It's commonly used in the colognes, perfumes and cosmetics because of its sweet aroma.Uses of Mandarin Essential Oil
ItalyHistory and Background
Mandarin oil has quite a distinguished history that dates back thousands of years. The name traces all the way back to the Mandarins of China.
It's used in both ayurvedic and Chinese medicines. The ancient Chinese used Mandarin for it's sweet, calming aroma and for many healing properties.Physical Description
This oil is yellow-orange in color.Aromatic Description
The aroma is sweet, fruity and citrusy.Biological Makeup and Components
Limonene, methyl methylantranilate, geraniol, citral, citronellalExtraction Technique
Cold expression from outer peelInformation for Aromatherapists
Mandarin is a top note and blends well with other citrus oils, plus Bergamot, Tea Tree, Lavender, Frankincense and Marjoram.
Our Mandarin essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers, or carrier oils.Cautions