Cistus, while not one of the popular essential oils, may smell familiar to many as it is one of the ingredients in many church incense blends.
It is one of the many oils mentioned in the Bible, also known as Rock Rose and Labdanum. Cistus is widely used for meditation and in skin care products and perfumes.Uses of Cistus Essential Oil
SpainHistory and Background
Cistus Essential Oil - The oldest documented oil. First mentioned in Exodus 30:34 as a Holy anointment. It has been used since the Middle Ages in Europe to treat wounds & ulcers of the skin.
Especially effective for mediation to quiet the mind for deeper concentration. Encourages communication, brings out feelings. Affinity for crown, 3rd charka and 6th charka.Physical Description
Dark yellow to amber color. Thick,viscous consistency.Aromatic Description
This oil has a warm, sweet, balsamic, musky, leathery, deep, rich aroma.Biological Makeup and Components
Pinenes (camphene, sabinene, myrcene, phellandrene, limonene, cymene), alcohols (cineol, borneol, nerol, geraniol) and ketones (fenchone).Extraction Technique
Steam distillation of crude gum or leaves.Information for Aromatherapists
Cistus essential oil is a base note and blends well with Clary Sage, Pine, Juniper, Bergamot, Cypress, Vetiver, Patchouli, Olibanum, Chamomile Maroc, Frankincense, Sandalwood, Rose, Benzoin, Myrrh and Lavender. Best fixative. Gives a natural musk note to blends. Use in small concentrations in blend.
Our Cistus essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers or carrier oils.Cautions