With an aroma similar to Ylang Ylang, Cananga is a less expensive alternative to fragrance cosmetic products.
This oil is beneficial for oily skin types, helps to soothe insect bites and is said to help relieve anxious feelings.Uses of Cananga Essential Oil
IndonesiaHistory and Background
The Cananga is a common tree in Malaysia. The flowers are worn for personal decorations. Widely known for its sensual and aphrodisiacal properties, the fresh flowers are strewn on the beds of newly married couples.
It was also traditionally used to treat infectuous diseases like malaria.Physical Description
Pale yellow to orange in color.Aromatic Description
This oil is floral, sweet and light woody in aroma. It is similar to Ylang Ylang but with a slightly greener scent. Often used as a less expensive substitute for real Ylang Ylang.Biological Makeup and Components
Caryophyllene, benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, farnesol, terpineol, borneol, geranyl acetate, safrol, linalool, limonene, nehyl salicylae.Extraction Technique
Water or steam distillation from flowers.Information for Aromatherapists
Cananga oil is a middle note. It blends well with Bergamot, Guiaiacwood, Jasmine, Neroli, Rose, Rosewood and Vetiver.
Our Cananga essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers or carrier oils.Cautions