Source Vitál Apothecary

Bay Laurel Essential Oil

Regular price $28.95 Save $-28.95
-1 in stock

100% Pure & Natural Bay Laurel Essential Oil

Botanical Name: laurus nobilis

An herb found in our spice cabinets, bay leaves were used by the ancient Romans to crown their victorious heroes.

Now it is widely used as a natural fragrance in cosmetics.

Uses of Bay Laurel Essential Oil
  • It is often used industrially as a fragrance component in detergents, cosmetics, and especially, after-shaves.
  • Lethal for insects and lower animals is yet another beneficial property of this oil, which helps drive away bugs. Greatfor use in fumigants, sprays, vaporizers, and in various other ways to keep away insects.
  • Place on the crown chakra to increase intuitive awareness, build confidence in self, and break through self limitations.
  • Those who would like to open or enhance their creative side will like to use this oil at work and during meditation. Laurel oil integrates the emotional and metal bodies.
This oil is sourced from

Dominican Republic. This oil is wildcrafted.

History and Background

Spiritually, in the Middle Ages the laurel or bay leaf tree was often planted in front of a house for protection, and to promote success.

It symbolically represents victory and brings back memories of the Olympic Athletes and Ancient Romans who wore it as a wreath on the crown of their head.

Physical Description

Thin greenish-yellow color in appearance.

Aromatic Description

This oil has a spicy-medicinal aroma, it is sweet, fresh and balsamic.

Biological Makeup and Components

cineol (30-50%), pinene, linalol, terpineol acetate, methyl eugenol. Over 50 components in 1-2% concentration.

Extraction Technique

Steam distillation from dried leaves.

Information for Aromatherapists

Bay Laurel essential oil is a middle note and blends well with Pine, Cypress, Juniper, Clary Sage, Rosemary, Lavender, citrus and spice oils.

Our Bay Laurel essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers or carrier oils.

Cautions
  • May cause dermatitis in some individuals.
  • Use in moderation due to possible narcotic properties of methyl eugenol.
  • Any person with a history of plant or food allergies should read ingredients before using.
  • For external use only. Do not ingest.
  • If you are pregnant, epileptic, have cancer, have liver issues, or any other serious illness, we strongly suggest you consult a medical professional prior to using essential oils.
  • Always keep essential oils out of reach of children.
  • Keep this oil tightly closed and in room temperature or cooler spot.
Additional Safety Information