Source Vitál Apothecary

Lavender Essential Oil

Regular price $19.95 Save $-19.95
-113 in stock

100% Pure Lavender Essential Oil

Botanical Name: lavandula angustifolia

Lavender is the most versatile of all essential oils, in fact it is considered the universal oil. Non-toxic, non-irritating, it is safe for all skin types and has a nearly endless list of uses and benefits.

Many cultures have long employed Lavender oil in folk remedies praising its powerful purifying and soothing properties.

Uses of Lavender Essential Oil
  • Lavender essential oil is a perfect replacement for chemical insect repellents.
  • Use a few drops of Lavender essential oil on your pillow at night before bed to calm the mind.
  • Add a few drops to skin care products to help calm the appearance and sensation of irritated skin.
  • Diffuse in a water-based diffuser or vaporizer to improve the scent of a room and encourage mental relaxation.
  • Combined with water, this oil is great as a kitchen and bathroom cleaner.
  • Try adding a few drops to your AC filter for a fresh, floral scent in your home.
  • Apply a few drops of Lavender essential oil to a burn or insect bite to reduce appearance of redness and discomfort.
This oil is sourced from

France

History and Background

In Chinese Medicine, cool/dry energy, cool, dispersing and relaxing benefits heat and inflammation, regulates and cools overheated liver, soothes and supports Heart Qi, releases blocked energy within Wood element to smooth flow of Qi. Received in the throat area of the body. Relates to the 5th chakra, which is aligned with healing.

Encourages full expression of self, calms nerves that results in shyness and embarrassment.

Physical Description

Lavender essential oil is pale yellow in color while the absolute oil process captures the color constituents of the flowers, making it deep green-blue in color.

Aromatic Description

Lavender essential oil has a refreshing, slightly medicinal scent that is softened by earthy, floral sweetness.

Biological Makeup and Components

Linalyl acetate (up to 40%), linalol (40%), lavandulol, lavandulyl acetate, terpineol, cineol, limonene, ocimene, caryophyllene. Components vary according to source. High altitudes tend to produce higher ester content.

Extraction Technique

Lavender essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the fresh, flowering tops of the plant.

Information for Aromatherapists

Lavender essential oil is a middle note and blends well with most oils, especially citrus and florals as well as these following oils: Cedarwood, Clove, Clary Sage, Pine, Geranium, Vetiver and Patchouli.

Our Lavender essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers, or carrier oils.

Cautions
  • Lavender essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing and safe for all skin types.
  • For external use only, do not ingest if pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • This oil is safe for infants, however always consult a doctor before using.
  • Avoid direct contact with eyes.
  • Always keep essential oils out of reach of children.
  • Keep this oil tightly closed and store away from direct sunlight and heat.
Additional Safety Information
100% pure French Lavender Essential Oil from Source Vitál
Lavender Official Essential Oil from Source Vital



Customer Reviews

Based on 9 reviews Write a review