Jasmine Absolute is a unqiue floral oil used in the pefume industry to create high quality and precious scents. It's an uplifting oil used to improve mood and in skin care products for normal, dry and sensitive skin types.Uses of Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil
IndiaHistory and Background
Jasmine is found native in India, China and Western Asia and has long been coveted for its deep and intense floral scent.
In Chinese medicine, neutral energy of fire and water element, supports Heart Qi, uplifts mind, good for hot, cold, excess, or deficient conditions. Works on a euphoric, uplifting, nostalgia, ancient memory level. Restores creativity and original thought. Fourth chakra. Will work to crown chakra.
Oil of indulgence. Boosts self esteem. Believed to be aligned with energy of the moon and the night.Physical Description
Jasmine is dark orange-brown in color with a viscous consistency.Aromatic Description
The aroma is warm, rich, floral, and sweet, with a tea-like undertone.Biological Makeup and Components
Benzyl acetate, benzyl propionate, linalool, methyl anthranilate, cis-jamone, indole, methyl jasmonate, cis-3-hendenyl acetate, eugenol.Extraction Technique
Concrete (aromatic plant material) is produced by solvent extraction. Jasmine Absolute is obtained from that concrete by separation with alcohol. The alcohol is extracted through a vacuum and removed through evaporation.Information for Aromatherapists
Jasmine Absolute essential oil is a top note and blends well with rose, neroli, palmarosa, geranium, lemon, clove, grapefruit, bergamot, mandarin, orange, patchouli, petitgrain, ylang ylang, coriander, benzoin, bay, ginger, sandalwood, clary sage, and all citrus oils.
Our Jasmine Absolute essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers, or carrier oils.Cautions
Rose Absolute is one of the "must-have" essential oils. It is described as the top "heart-healing" oil, and finds its way into many blends for grief and sadness. Any skin type can benefit from Rose int their skin care routine and products. This precious oil is ancient and can be found as an important oil through the ages.