Myrrh is an ancient oil, known worldwide as one of the gifts the three wise men gave to the Christ Child. Its uses are varied, from incense for religious ceremonies and rituals, to meditation blends, to skin care. A must for any serious aromatherapist!
In India and Sri Lanka, Vetiver is known as the "oil of tranquility" for its calming and grounding effect on the mind, body and spirit. This earthy, rich oil has many applications. Try a drop in your facial cleanser, perfect in bath and massage oil, and diffuse at the end of the day for mental exhaustion.