Myrrh is a beloved ancient oil, made from the resin of the small, thorny Myrrh tree. This type of Myrrh is found from northeast Africa to southwest Asia. Ours is from the Red Sea Region of Somalia. Its uses are varied, from incense for religious ceremonies and rituals, to meditation blends, to skin care.Uses of Myrrh Essential Oil
North AfricaHistory and Background
Myrrh is most well known as one of the three precious gifts given to the Christ Child by the three wise men in the Bible. With numerous references in the Bible, it is no surprise that it is found burning in churches during the Christian holidays, along with its brother oil, Frankincense. Over 3500 years ago, the Egyptians employed this oil in their cosmetics and perfumes, including embalming solutions. It is still used today in mature skin care. Throughout the world, this resinous oil is used for a wide range of products, including medicines, perfumery, and incense. History shows the Chinese using this oil to lessen the pain of arthritis and sores. The British Herbal Pharmacopoeia mentions it specific for mouth ulcers and gingivitis. One will find Myrrh used in pharmaceutical products, such as mouthwashes and toothpastes.Physical Description
This thick, sometimes sticky, oil can be pale yellow to a rich amber color. It can be extracted by solvent extraction or steam distillation. Ours is steam distilled. We feel the steam distilled is easier to blend for most uses than the thicker oleoresin.Aromatic Description
This rich, sweet, smoky oil is reminiscent of old wood. For the Flower Children of the 1960's, it is a reminder of the popular incenses of the day. Warm with a little spicy note, Myrrh is a must for the aromatherapists' toolbox.Biological Makeup and Components
cadinene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, acids (acetic, formic, myrrholic, palmitic, triterpnic), alcohols, aldehydes (cinnamic, cuminic), sugars (arabinose, galactose), phenols (eugenol, m-cresol), resins, and terpenes.Extraction Technique
Steam distillation of the crude resin.Information for Aromatherapists
Myrrh is normally a middle to base note, making it a good fixative for blends. We suggest no more than 5% of your blend be Myrrh. A natural to blend with Frankincense, try it also with Benzoin, Cistus, Cypress, Geranium, Juniper, Lavender, Mandarin, Patchouli, Pine, Sandalwood, Thyme, and all mints.
Our Myrrh essential oil is 100% pure and natural. It is free of any chemicals, pesticides, synthetic perfumes, fillers, or carrier oils.Cautions
In India and Sri Lanka, Vetiver is known as the "oil of tranquility" for its calming and grounding effect on the mind, body and spirit. This earthy, rich oil has many applications. Try a drop in your facial cleanser, perfect in bath and massage oil, and diffuse at the end of the day for mental exhaustion.