home  |  company  |  HOLISTIC PRODUCTS  |  news & blog  |  for professionals

Ingredient Guide

Source Vitál has reached to the very core of nature to harvest vital life-giving elements from the ocean and from the earth's abundant pharmacy present in her vegetal roots, foliage and flowers.

<-- back

 

Shea Butter

Botanical Name: Vitellaria paradoxa

 

Shea Butter is a slightly greenish natural fat extracted from fruit of the Shea tree by crushing and boiling. Shea butter is edible. It is consumed in traditional cuisine and used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter. Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also an anti-inflammatory agent. Shea butter can be effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural UV sun protection. Shea butter can be found in many high end moisturizing skin products. It is also used in hair conditioners to add and maintain moisture in dry brittle hair, in addition to revitalizing, repairing and preventing breakage. Shea butter is also used in some indigenous ceremonies.  

 All Ingredients
 Product Catalog
 Tour Source Vitál
 Mission & Philosophies

sitemap 

privacy policy

Email Us at sales@sourcevital.com

jobs
   

 

Copyright © 1999-2008 Source Vitál. All Rights Reserved. All content of this Web site is proprietary.