|
<--
back
Botanical Name: Simmondsia
chinensis
Jojoba Esters: Jojoba Esters are
used in skin care formulations as an emollient due to its
remarkable similarity to the natural oils produced by the
human skin, and its high oxidative stability. Jojoba Esters
also contribute a moisturizing effect to cosmetic formulas
that might otherwise be typically "drying" when applied to
the skin. Physically, Jojoba Esters are an odorless,
colorless liquid, white cream, or hard white wax.
|