|
<--
back
Botanical Name: Carthamus
tinctorius
Hi-Oleic Safflower Oil: Oleic
acid a flavorless, colorless oil expressed from the seeds of
the safflower acts as an emulsifier, surfactant, thickening
agent and emollient. This oil contains more polyunsaturates
than any other oil and does not solidify when chilled.
However, safflower oil lacks vitamin E, making it less
nutritional than other oils on the market. Since it is
odorless, light, and quick to absorb, it is becoming more
popular and favored in the skincare field. |